Jump to Main ContentJump to Primary Navigation
Worlds

Worlds 2016: Group Stage Schedule

With the Group Draw done, our 2016 World Championship teams have been sorted into their groups for the Group Stage. Find out when your team will be playing live from San Francisco.

We'll have all of the games right here for you to watch on Lolesports, but if you want to watch the games live in the audience at Worlds 2016, head on over to our Tickets Page. For more information about the 2016 World Championship, head over to our Worlds 2016 guide.

Note: All dates and times are in Los Angeles local time / Pacific Time (PT). Match times listed below are estimates pending final time to complete matches.

Group Stage - Week 1

Thursday, September 29

  • Start of show and opening ceremony - 4:00 PM

  • G2 Esports (G2)  vs. Counter Logic Gaming (CLG) - 4:30 PM

  • ROX Tigers (ROX) vs. Albus NoX Luna (ANX) - 5:30 PM

  • H2K (H2K) vs. ahq e-Sports Club (AHQ) - 6:30 PM

  • INTZ e-Sports (ITZ) vs. EDward Gaming (EDG) - 7:30 PM

  • Samsung Galaxy (SSG) vs. Splyce (SPY) - 8:30 PM

  • TSM (TSM) vs. Royal Never Give Up (RNG)  - 9:30 PM

Friday, September 30

  • SKTelecom T1 (SKT) vs.Cloud9 (C9) -  4:00 PM

  • Flash Wolves (FW) vs. I MAY (IM) -  5:00 PM

  • TSM vs. SSG -  6:00 PM

  • RNG vs. SPY -  7:00 PM

  • H2K vs. ITZ -  8:00 PM

  • EDG vs. AHQ -  9:00 PM

Saturday, October 1

  • CLG vs. ANX -  4:00 PM

  • ROX vs. G2 -  5:00 PM

  • FW vs. C9 -  6:00 PM

  • IM vs. SKT -  7:00 PM

  • SPY vs. TSM -  8:00 PM

  • RNG vs. SSG -  9:00 PM

Sunday, October 2

  • AHQ vs. ITZ -  4:00 PM

  • EDG vs. H2K -  5:00 PM

  • ANX vs. G2 -  6:00 PM

  • CLG vs. ROX -  7:00 PM

  • SKT vs. FW -  8:00 PM

  • C9 vs. IM  -  9:00 PM

Group Stage - Week 2

Thursday, October 6

  • G2 vs. ROX -  4:00 PM

  • ANX vs. CLG -  5:00 PM

  • CLG vs. G2 -  6:00 PM

  • ANX vs. ROX -  7:00 PM

  • G2 vs. ANX -  8:00 PM

  • ROX vs. CLG -  9:00 PM

Friday, October 7

  • EDG vs. ITZ -  4:00 PM

  • AHQ vs. H2K -  5:00 PM

  • H2K vs. EDG  -  6:00 PM

  • ITZ vs. AHQ  -  7:00 PM

  • ITZ vs. H2K -  8:00 PM

  • AHQ vs. EDG -  9:00 PM

Saturday, October 8

  • SSG vs. TSM  -  1:00 PM

  • SPY vs. RNG  -  2:00 PM

  • TSM vs. SPY -  3:00 PM

  • SSG vs. RNG  -  4:00 PM

  • SPY vs. SSG -  5:00 PM

  • RNG vs. TSM  -  6:00 PM

Sunday, October 9

  • IM vs. FW -  1:00 PM

  • C9 vs. SKT -  2:00 PM

  • C9 vs. FW -  3:00 PM

  • SKT vs. IM -  4:00 PM

  • IM vs. C9 -  5:00 PM

  • FW vs. SKT -  6:00 PM

During Group Stage - Week 2, any tiebreakers will be played immediately after the games at end of day.

Knockout Stage:

kn

The Knockout Stage is a single elimination, Best of 5 (Bo5) bracket based on Group Stage results and will be drawn live immediately after the conclusion of the Group Stage on Sunday, October 9. The Knockout Stage begins with Quarterfinals in Chicago on with a Bo5 series per day starting at 3:00 PM PT each day.